Rosehip Oil: Nature’s Beautiful Gift!

Pressed from the exotic and wild rosehip fruit, the rosehip oil is a carrier oil that can be used on its own or used to dilute concentrated essential oil for application. With its origin in the Andean mountains in Chile where Mayans harvested and used this oil, today, Rosehip oil is grown and used in many other parts of the world.

Rich in linoleic acids, tocopherol, and carotenoids, Rosehip oil is a must-have in your beauty routine. Even celebrities are using Rosehip oil. Kate Middleton, Victoria Beckham, Miranda Kerr, Gwyneth Paltrow are some of the names.

Rosehip oil is a non-greasy skin care oil that is absorbed quickly in the skin. It is an excellent moisturizer; it has antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. The high level of Vitamin C in it makes a good anti-aging and skin brightening oil. The trans-retinoic acid reduces skin pigmentation; therefore, this oil can be used as part of the beauty regimen for blemishes. The oil promotes cell regeneration and collagen production.

Mix it with the foundation for that charming glow or mix with moisturizer for extra moisture or apply on a damp face to keep the skin hydrated and repair it from daily exposure to the environment. There are several brands available for the rosehip oil, some with a combination of Vitamin E and other skincare oils. Choose the one you like based on your skin needs. Here are some brands:

KOSMEA
CERTIFIED ORGANIC ROSE HIP OIL
SUKIN
CERTIFIED ORGANIC ROSE HIP OIL
PAI SKINCARE
ROSEHIP BIOREGENERATE OIL